50 bizarre laws that have existed or still exist in America
[…] “A person commits an offense if, with intent to obtain an economic benefit the person: (1) knowingly institutes a suit or claim that the person has not been authorized to pursue; (2) solicits employment, either in person or by telephone, for himself or for another,” the section states.

Violators of the law can receive a misdemeanor or felony.

CLICK HERE TO SIGN UP FOR OUR LIFESTYLE NEWSLETTER

Chapter four of the Utah Code’s Title 32B Alcoholic Beverage Control Act (section 32B-4-406.) sets a beer purchase limit for the public, which is outlined on the Utah State Legislature website.

“(A) a person may not sell, offer for sale, or furnish beer to the general public in a container that exceeds two liters; and (b) a person may not purchase or possess beer in a container that exceeds two liters,” the law states. 

Container-size exceptions exist for retail licensees that are dispensing beer for consumption and beer wholesale licensees that are selling beer to a licensed retailer.

STRANGE BUT TRUE: 25 OF THE WORLD’S MOST LUDICROUS LAWS