50 bizarre laws that have existed or still exist in America
[…] Anyone who violates this law is guilty of a misdemeanor and will be subjected to a fine, according to Article 19, 59-32.

In Massachusetts, whoever sings or plays “The Star-Spangled Banner” on an instrument in any public space “other than as a whole and separate composition or number” will be fined.

There are other stipulations to this rule as well (Section 264:9).

The fine must not be more $100.

HOW ODD! LARGE PET EMU RUNS LOOSE THROUGH THE STREETS SOUTH OF BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS

Michigan law, Act 68 of 1913 (436.201, Section 1), states that no person shall ride any railway train if inebriated.

In Minnesota, it is noted in Section 340A.902 that no person “may be charged with or convicted of the offense of drunkenness or public drunkenness.” 

FORMER ADDICT’S ASTOUNDING TRANSFORMATION TO COLLEGE GRADUATE: ‘CONSIDER STARTING TODAY’

If you swear in Mississippi, you can be fined up to $100.

This law, in Title 97, Chapter 29, also includes public drunkenness.