50 bizarre laws that have existed or still exist in America
[…] Before the COVID-19 pandemic, it was illegal for groups of people to wear masks in public spaces throughout the state of New York.

The law was repealed in May 2020 with N.Y. Penal Law 240.35(4), which ended the “nearly two-century-old statute” that made group mask wearing a “criminal violation,” according to the Office of the New York State Attorney General.

The North Carolina General Assembly website has a criminal law outlined in chapter 14 of the North Carolina General Statutes (Section 14-79.2) that states it’s unlawful to steal waste kitchen grease.

It’s illegal to “take and carry away, or aid in taking or carrying away” waste kitchen grease and the containers that hold the grease when there are labels that state “unauthorized removal is prohibited without written consent of the owner of the container.” 

Adding a fraudulent ownership label on a waste kitchen grease container and intentional contamination is also against the law.

WHAT LIFE WAS LIKE 50 YEARS AGO IN AMERICA, COMPARED TO NOW IN 2023